Protection of personal information

1. Personal data

We, Oberhammer Rechtsanwälte GmbH collect, process and use your personal data (i.e. personal data of individuals) only with your consent, upon your instruction or mandate, for the purposes agreed with you or in all cases in which there is another legal ground for this which is in conformity with the GDPR; all this will be done in conformity with data protection and civil law.

We will only collect such personal data, which is necessary for the performance and handling of our services as attorneys at law or which you have provided to us voluntarily.

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, address, E-Mail-address, telephone number, date of birth, age, sex, social insurance number, video recordings, photographs, voice recordings of persons as well as biometrical data such as finger prints. Also, sensitive information, such as health information or data related to criminal proceedings may be included.  

2. Right of access und erasure

Subject to the preservation of attorney-client-privilege (rechtsanwaltliche Verschwiegenheits­pflicht), as a client and in general as a data subject you have the right to information about your stored personal data, its origin and its recipient and the purpose of the data processing as well as a right of rectification, data transfer, objection, restriction of processing as well as blocking of access or erasure of incorrect or impermissibly processed data.

In case of changes to your personal data we kindly request you to inform us accordingly.

You have the right at any time to revoke your consent to the use of your personal data. Your request for access, deletion, correction, objection and / or data transfer, in the latter case, provided that this does not cause disproportionate effort, may be addressed to the address of the law firm mentioned in point 10 of this statement.

If you believe that the processing of your personal data by us violates the applicable data protection law or your data protection rights have been violated in another manner, it is possible to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. In Austria, the Data Protection Authority (Datenschutzbehörde) is responsible for this.

3. Data security

The protection of your personal data is undertaken through appropriate organizational and technical precautions. These precautions relate in particular to protection against unauthorized, unlawful or coincidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation.

Notwithstanding the efforts to maintain a consistently high level of due diligence, it cannot be ruled out that information you share with us over the internet may be viewed and used by others.

Please note that we, therefore, do not assume or accept any liability whatsoever for the disclosure of information due to errors in data transmission not caused by us and / or unauthorized access by third parties (e.g. hacking of email accounts or telephone, interception of faxes, etc.).

4. Use of personal data

We will not process the data provided to us for purposes other than those covered (i) by the mandate agreement (instruction letter) or (ii) by your consent or (iii) otherwise by any provision in accordance with the GDPR. The above does not apply to the use for internal statistical purposes without transfer to third parties, provided that the personal data has been anonymized. 

5. Transfer of personal data to third parties

In order to fulfill your instructions, it may additionally be necessary to forward your data to third parties (e.g. opposing party, substitutes, insurance companies, service providers whom we use and to whom we provide data, etc.) courts or authorities. Any transfer of your personal data takes place exclusively on the basis of the GDPR, especially for the purpose of fulfilling your instructions or on the basis of your consent.

Furthermore, we inform you that within the framework of our legal representation activities we acquire fact-related and case-related information both from you and from third parties.

Some of the above-named recipients of your personal data are located outside your country or process your personal data outside your country. The level of data protection in other countries may not be the same as in Austria. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries for which the EU Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection, or we take measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection, which includes to conclude agreements containing standard contractual clauses (2010/87 / EC and / or 2004/915 / EC).

6. Communication of breaches of personal data

We will endeavor to ensure that any data breaches are detected early and, where appropriate, are promptly communicated to you or to the competent regulatory authority, including information on the relevant data categories which were breached.

7. Retention of personal data

We will not retain personal data for longer than is necessary to fulfill our contractual or legal obligations and to avert any possible liability claims.

8. Cookies

Our website uses "cookies" to make our services more user-friendly, effective and secure.

A "cookie" is a small text file that we transmit via our web server to the cookie folder of the browser on the hard disk of your computer. This will allow our website to recognize you as a user when connecting between our web server and your browser. Cookies help us to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our websites. The content of the cookies we use is limited to an identification number that no longer allows any personal reference to the user. The main purpose of a cookie is to recognize visitors to the site.

Two types of cookies are used on our website:

You can adjust the settings of your browser so that you are informed when a cookie is installed, are prompted to permit the installation of cookies only in individual cases, the acceptance of cookies for certain categories of cases or to generally exclude and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

9. Server-Log-Files

To optimize this website in terms of system performance, usability and providing useful information about our services, the website provider automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. This includes your internet protocol address (IP address), browser and language setting, operating system, referrer URL, your internet service provider and date / time.

A combination of this data with personal data sources will not be made. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively, if we become aware of specific indications for illegal use.

10. Our contact information

The protection of your personal data is particularly important to us. We are always available for you under the contact details below for your questions or your withdrawal of consent.

info@oberhammer.co.at

01 / 5033 000 61

Oberhammer Rechtsanwälte GmbH

 
Oberhammer Rechtsanwälte GmbH, A-1010 Vienna, Karlsplatz 3 / 1 - Contact & Location - Imprint - Career
  Your experts for corporate migration to Austria